Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

At Powerball Technologies, we understand that privacy and security is a major concern. We have set out our guidelines for protecting your vital, personal information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check it from time to time as we will be updating it periodically.

The Powerball Technologies website (the “Site”), Og Shop (the “E-commerce Site” and the Og app (the “App”) are owned and operated by Powerball Technologies Ltd. We are committed to the security of your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes in order to serve you better. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. At any time, you may contact us with any questions or concerns you may have regarding this policy and to request a copy of the information you have given us.

 

Consent

By using the Site, E-commerce Site and the App, and by disclosing any information via the Site, E-commerce Site and/or the App signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance to this Privacy Policy.

 

Information About you

When you register to purchase a product through the E-commerce Site or the App, we ask for general information such as your name, email address, shipping and billing information. Powerball Technologies keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any email correspondence you send us in order to track any issues or concerns you may have had with our Site, App or E-commerce Site.

We will also ask for your consent to contact you by email with product updates and promotional material. We will never send you spam or content that isn’t relative to our Site, App or E-commerce Site. 

At any time, if you would like to revise the information that you have given us because you feel that we may have incorrect information or if you would like us to remove you from our records, you can do so by contacting us via the information provided below under “Contacting us”

If, at any time, you would like to no longer receive any sort of correspondence from Powerball Technologies, please unsubscribe from our mailing list on a past email or contact us via the information provided below under “Contacting us”

  

How we use your personal data

All the information that we collect via the Site, the E-commerce Site, the App and/or any correspondence (including phone calls) with you is used to operate and continuously improve and personalize the service we offer you.

We are committed to using your personal information only for:

  • Passing on your orders to our supplier(s) in order to supply goods and services to you and for customer administration. Our suppliers may use subcontractors to process and provide your orders to you.
  • Planning and managing Powerball Technologies’ business and marketing activities.
  • Technical administration of our website.
  • Providing you with information about the products/services that we offer
  • Letting you know about promotions, offers and news from Powerball Technologies
  • To verify details of your payment method or credit card account.

The internet is a global network, so it is possible for your data to travel internationally, which may include places outside or North America (we work with suppliers in Europe). If you visit or shop at Powerball Technologies or the E-commerce Site, you’re agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way.

 

How we protect your information

You acknowledge that the internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication, because of this, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us (or we send you) online. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every possible precaution to make sure your information is safe. We do not process your payment details ourselves, they are processed via our third party service provider.

Only our employees and partners who need the information to perform a certain job are graded access to personally identifiable information.

 

Cookie policy

By visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to allow cookies, you are consenting to Powerball Technologies using cookies to provide you with the best user experience possible, without them we wouldn’t be able to do things such as remember your preferences or enable you to store products in your basket. The cookies we use don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details and they can’t harm your computer.

The data we collect through these cookies is solely for the purpose of enhancing our website and your browsing experience – it is never used to identify you and we would never share or sell on this data.

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded and stored on your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. Where cookie technology is not available, an anonymous identifier may be used. An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes as a cookie.

Your browser accesses the cookie file only when you visit the website that generated it. This helps to ease your navigation by automatically logging you in and remembering things like your preferences and what’s in your shopping basket. Cookies allow sites like The Og Shop to deliver you a personalized shopping experience.

The information stored within any given cookie can only be accessed by the website that created it and cookies are limited to communicating only the information that you have disclosed to the site.

If you use the buttons that allow you to share products and content with your friends via social networks like Twitter and Facebook, these companies may set a cookie on your computer memory.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 08/25/2016.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.powerballtech.com

720 Ouellette Ave. Suite 103
Windsor, ON N9A1C2
Canada

info@powerballtech.com
(519) 997-2873

 


Ög is changing the home furnishing game forever. Our platform gives both consumers and interior designers the opportunity to view products in their or their client's home in real-time. Saving you time and money and eliminating the guessing game.

 


Get Connected

  • american express
  • diners club
  • discover
  • jcb
  • master
  • paypal
  • visa
Copyright © 2018 The Ög Shop | Powered by Shopify